Aquis Champions Tour Results after Day 2
START LIST – The draws for all arenas can found HERE
LIVE RESULTS from the Greg Grant Saddlery Arena can be found HERE
DAY 2 – SATURDAY 28thAPRIL
While the weather for day 2 of competition couldn’t be described as beautiful Queensland weather, it certainly did nothing to dampen the competition happening across the 4 rings at Elysian Fields.
The Greg Grant arena was host to the 1.30m Future Stars class which boasted a 100 plus riders and was won by the very talented Maddison Stephen and her lovely Yalambi’s Grazi. Second place in this class was Paul Brent and Fontaine Blue VDL. Then the 1.40m open height class which was also heavily contested came down to the wire between our eventual winner Matthew Afford aboard Kaluna Salute and second place getter Kate Hinschen and Finch Farm Cadel. Both of these classes are available to view on our Facebook page if you want to see a recap of the action.
Over in the Fiber Fresh Arena our Junior, Progressive and Amateur riders were putting on a show of their own and highlighting the talent of our riders and horses coming through the ranks. The Young Rider class was won by Jessie O’Connell and Cassis Z Ten Halven, the Super Junior winner was Sally Simmonds and Oaks Chifley.
Ring 3 again was host to the very popular, 80cm, 90cm and 1m classes which kept the riders and judges busy throughout the day and into the late afternoon.
Over in Ring 4, heights started at 1.10m & 1.15 and finished off the day with the Gollan Racing 1.30m Speed Derby which was won by Ron Easey riding Simplistic.
Congratulations to all the placegetters from Day 2!
GREG GRANT SADDLERY ARENA
Class 1.10 1.30m Future Stars
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Maddison Stephen | Yalambi’s Grazi |
2nd | Paul Brent | Fontaine Blue VDL |
3rd | Jamie Priestly | Courage |
4th | Chris Chugg | PSS Levilensky |
5th | Brook Dobbin | Leopoldo MVNZ |
6th | Billy Raymont | K.S. Digger |
Class 1.11 1.40m Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Matthew Afford | Kaluna Salute |
2nd | Kate Hinschen | Finch Farm Cadel |
3rd | Rhys Stones | Tulara Colmar |
4th | James Arkins | Rosthwaite Vigilante II |
5th | Chelsea McInnes | Diamond B Vigo |
6th | Jess Brown | Equus Echo |
FIBER FRESH ARENA
Class 1.13 SANNA EQUESTRIAN 1.30m Young Rider
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Jessie O’Connell | Cassis Z Ten Halven |
2nd | Jamie Priestley | KS Optimus |
3rd | Clay Simmonds | Oaks Calypso |
4th | Jamie Priestley | Amaretto MVNZ |
5th | Tess McInerney | Alpha Centauri |
6th | Samantha Dernee | TP All Class |
Class 1.14a 1.20m Super Junior
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Sally Simmonds | Oaks Chifley |
2nd | Madeline Sinderberry | VL Déjà vu |
3rd | Sam Watson | Monty Who |
4th | Georgia Apps | Finch Farm Viduka |
5th | Sophie Hatch | Rosthwaite Belvedere |
6th | Chris Holland | Elsa |
Class 1.14b 1.20m Progressive Rider
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Phillip Knight | Beach Girl |
2nd | Steph Davies | Checkin Charlie |
3rd | Gail Hellier | BP Ringo Starr |
4th | Krissy Harris | HPS Minou |
5th | Bonnie Martin | RR Amoretus |
6th | Gail Hellier | Taminga’s Bellhaven Colletto |
Class 1.15a HAWKESBURY RIVER SADDLE COMPANY 1.10m Junior Championship
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Bree Wiblen | Holmwood Flare |
2nd | Becky Gillan | Little V |
3rd | Ben Bates | Early Times |
4th | Brooke Hawthorne | KS Napoleon |
5th | Bronte Hutchinson | Pollyanna |
6th | Madison Cicala | Somersby Park Carassino |
Class 1.15b 1.10m Amateur
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Holly Penfold | Gold King |
2nd | Morgan Daniel | Aladino |
3rd | Elizabeth Koob | Lady Vivacious |
4th | Melanie Heygate | Pacific Odyssey |
5th | Alison Fox | Elijah |
6th | Johanna Barnes | Quick As Airs |
RING 3
Class 1.16 80cm Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Emily Lang-McMahon | KS Rosie |
2nd | Elkee Lang-McMahon | KS Pepper |
3rd | Hannah Overton | Paint By Numbers |
4th | Talia Pearce | Glenelgs Hand Painted |
5th | Jasmine Jensen | JFK |
Class 1.17 90cm Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Talia Pearce | Tornado |
2nd | Tahli Hendler | Flowervale Maserati |
3rd | Jasmine Holland | Jacana Park Miss Ruby |
4th | Kathy Ward | Nimcerto B |
5th | Alessia D’arra | Riverdell Park Capella |
Class 1.18 1.00m Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Marliese Schippani | Liberty Lady |
2nd | Tahli Hendler | Flowervale Maserati |
3rd | Kathy Ward | Nimcerto B |
4th | Lucy Herbert | Edgecourt Robbie Roulette |
5th | Ellie Harvey | Knickers in a Twist |
RING 4
Class 1.19 1.10m Height Class (for horses with less than 16pts)
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Jamie Raymont | Belcam Alaska |
2nd | Kerry Langbecker | LG Whata Balou |
3rd | Vicki Roycroft | Vivarchi RM |
4th | Emily Bradford | Laurelglen EC Garnet |
5th | Laura Bourke | Nyala Pure Jardel |
6th | Kevin Blumson | Gretel Elmare |
Class 1.20 1.15m Height Class (for horses with less than 20pts)
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | James Arkins | Lemonade Bewitched |
2nd | Jamie Raymont | Just Sam |
3rd | Becky Gillan | Little V |
4th | Samantha Dernee | KWL Lady Gaga |
5th | Rhys Stones | Riverton Rose Royale |
6th | Kirstie Ansell | Vakarra Cayadero |
Class 1.12 GOLLAN RACING 1.30m Speed Championship
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Ron Easey | Simplistic |
2nd | Elliott Reeves | Connie |
3rd | Hayley Morris | Miss Money Penny |
4th | Jess Stones | Chatina JRE |
5th | Jessica Spence | Fiorella 104 |
6th | Alexa Randall | Le Tango |
DAY 1 – FRIDAY 27thAPRIL
Congratulations to the team at Elysian Fields for once again bringing together all the elements that make up a wonderful show.
The first day of competition kicked off the Aquis Champions tour in style.
The Greg Grant Arena showcased the Embrook Stables 1.25m height class (For horses with less than 40 points) and the 1.35m class, these classes were heavily contested with over 185 riders competing in these two classes alone. The 1.25m height class was taken out by Olivia Hamood on Alan 111Z closely followed by Paula Hamood riding Dada Des Brimbelles Z. The 1.35m Class was won by Ron Easey on Port O Call with Stephen Dingwall taking second place on Cavalier Du Rouet.
Over in the Fiber Fresh Arena, the Junior riders, Amateur, Progressive and Super Junior Riders shone around an exciting course and really showcased the up and coming riders in the sport.
There were also large numbers across rings 3 & 4 with competitors tackling courses from 80cms right through to 1.25m.
Congratulations to all the place-getters from Day 1 – keep up the great work!
Results from Day 1 are as follows:
GREG GRANT SADDLERY ARENA
Class 1.01a EMBROOK STABLES 1.25m Height Class (for horses with less than 40 points)
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Olivia Hamood | Alan III Z |
2nd | Paula Hamood | Dada des Brimbelles |
3rd | David Goodwin | Benson’s Femme Fatale |
4th | Sam Overton | Oaks Casanova |
5th | Paula Hamood | Knock Out III |
6th | Patrick Everingham | Bellhaven Catani |
Class 1.01b 1.25m Open Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Brooke Langbecker | Flowervale Diamond |
2nd | Kerry Langbecker | Phantom Vortex |
3rd | Jess Stones | Chatina JRE |
4th | Anthony Murray | Murray Equine Bizarre |
5th | Elliott Reeves | Connie |
6th | Gemma Creighton | Its Silkbridge |
Class 1.02 1.35m Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Ron Easey | Port O Call |
2nd | Stephen Dingwall | Cavalier du Rouet |
3rd | Rhys Stones | Tulara Colmar |
4th | Olivia Hamood | Carado GHP |
5th | Matthew Afford | Kaluna Salute |
6th | Tom Tarver-Priebe | Popeye |
FIBER FRESH ARENA
Class1.03a HAWKESBURY RIVER SADDLE COMPANY 1.10m Junior
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Bree Wiblen | Holmwood Flare |
2nd | Madeline Sinderberry | JT Valentina |
3rd | Madeline Sinderberry | VL Deja Vu |
4th | Madison Cicala | Somersby Park Carrassino |
5th | Grace Fuchsbichler | Devereaux Sea Salt |
6th | Bronte Hutchinson | Pollyanna |
Class 1.03b 1.10m Amateur
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Holly Penfold | Gold King |
2nd | Elizabeth Koob | Lady Vivacious |
3rd | Morgan Daniel | Aladino |
4th | Hollie Spence | Bolong Park Ego Cyrano |
5th | Maria Doricht | Esscort Dominator |
6th | Johanna Barnes | Quick As Air |
Class 1.04a 1.15-1.20m Progressive Rider
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Krissy Harris | HPS Minou |
2nd | Belinda Torrens | Johnny B Good |
3rd | Gail Hellier | BP Ringo Starr |
4th | Nathan Carswell | Master Footloose |
5th | Eva Rassmussen | Devil Wears Prada |
6th | Shannon Bates | Full Tilt |
Class 1.04b 1.15-1.20m Super Junior
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Millie Fisher | Yandoo Pasadena |
2nd | Sally Simmonds | Oaks Chifley |
3rd | Lucie Aldridge | Ollie Olae |
4th | Sophia Carlon | Renovator |
5th | Maleah Lang-McMahon | KS Eric |
6th | Sam Watson | Monty Who |
RING 3
Class 1.05 80cm Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Elkee Lang-McMahon | KS Pepper |
2nd | Charlee Dobbin | Lady of Diamonds |
3rd | Talia Pearce | Glenelgs Hand Painted |
4th | Brianna Lutwyche | Lyngara Fontana |
5th | Emily Stewart | Apache Walk |
Class 1.06 90cm Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Kathy Ward | Nimcerto |
2nd | Elkee Lang-McMahon | KS Pepper |
3rd | Tahli Hendler | Flowervale Maserati |
4th | Brianna Lutwyche | Lyngara Fontana |
5th | Karen Higgins | Magnum Starblaze |
Class 1.07 100cm Height Class
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Jasmine Holland | Tornado |
2nd | Marliese Schippani | Sharaton |
3rd | Kathy Ward | Nimcerto |
4th | Kayla Hogg | Alcheringa Tradition |
5th | Ellie Harvey | Knickers in a Twist |
RING 4
Class 1.08 1.10m Height Class (for horses with less than 16pts)
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | Emily Bradford | Laurelglen EC Garnet |
2nd | Mattea Davidson | Channelled |
3rd | Kirstie Ansell | Vakarra Cayadero |
4th | Emma Smith | Emma Smith Emma Peel |
5th | Sam Williams | Sam Williams Osprey |
6th | Sam Williams | Sam Williams Yandoo Pennsylvania |
Class 1.09 1.15m Height Class (for horses with less than 20pts)
PLACE | RIDER NAME | HORSE NAME |
1st | James Arkins | Lemondale Bewitched |
2nd | Jamie Raymont | Bewitched |
3rd | Rhys Stones | Riverton Rose Royale |
4th | Holly Penfold | Just Dutch |
5th | Samantha Dernee | KWL Lady Gaga |
6th | Olivia Hamood | Sundance GHP |