Shepparton World Cup Festival a great success
The Northern Victorian Show Jumping Club (NVSJC) FEI World Cup Festival wrapped up yesterday, bringing to a close three days of fantastic competition. Having not hosted a World Cup Qualifier since 2016, the club ran a well organised show, which was a credit to all involved.
The feature class of the weekend was the Strathmerton Drilling World Cup which was won in fine style by Billy Raymont and Anton. Click HERE to read our full report on this class. However. Raymont was not the only star of the weekend. The former NSW State Senior champion combination of Emily Riley and her mare Rhapsody in Blue had a great weekend out, winning the 1.20m class on Friday, then following this up with another win in Saturday’s 1.40m Mini Prix. Sandwiched between these wins was a second placing in Friday’s 1.30m competition.
It was also a great weekend out for the Abrahams Family. Club president Stuart Abrahams took out three classes, two with Blue Print on Friday (0.90m and 1.00m), which was followed up with a win with Vainqueur in the Sunday 1.10m class. Young Eliza Abrahams was the star of the weekend. She picked up a win with Rocket Rod on Saturday over 0.95m before dominating Ring 2 on Sunday where she was unbeatable. Eliza took out the 0.75m class with Cody, before she and Rocket Rod won the 0.85m and 0.95m competitions to make a clean sweep of the ring for the day.
Other riders to win more than one class included Phil Stephens and Baluce. This combination who recently placed third in the Future Stars final at the Australian Championships won 1.30m classes on both Friday and Sunday. Also, the very experienced NSW based Des Gleeson picked up a pair of wins with Mingara Vonbella in 1.10m and 1.15m classes. Finally, not only did Billy Raymont take out the World Cup class, but he combined with Tulara Bellensky to win the 1.25m Talent Spotter class on Sunday with a fine double clear performance, just snatching the win by 0.01 seconds from fellow Queenslander, Tyrone Latham and Yirrkala Harriet.
Billy Raymont and Tulara Bellensky.
Congratulations to all the winners and placegetters from the show. Placegetters in all classes are listed below.
FRIDAY RESULTS
SOUTHERN CROSS EVENT HIRE ARENA 1 (GRASS)
CLASS 1: MARCH’S IGA – ART 238.2.1 – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Emily Riley | Rhapsody In Blue |
2nd | Elissa Stephens | Noblewood Casharella |
3rd | Tori Stuckey | Jaybee Ballon D’or |
4th | Rhys Stones | ES Ella |
5th | Izabella Stone | Yalambi’s Jasmine |
6th | George Riley | Valmira |
CLASS 2: AJM CONTRACTING – ART 238.2.1 – 1.30m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Phil Stephens | Baluce |
2nd | Emily Riley | Rhapsody In Blue |
3rd | Rhys Stones | Chatina |
4th | Tesse Raymont | YPH Capulet |
5th | Carly Overton | Pabello |
6th | Rhys Stones | Othello MVNZ |
CLASS 3: HYGAIN – ART 238.2.1 – 1.40m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Russell Johnstone | Daprice |
2nd | Olivia Hamood | Jane Fonda DVD |
3rd | Amanda Ross | RLE Poynstown Will |
4th | Ally Lamb | Eagle Rock |
5th | Andrew Lamb | Spartava DP |
6th | Anthony Thomas | SL Donato |
CLASS 4: JUST BETTER CARE SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP – ART 239 – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jordyn Lee-Madgwick | Cera Cadett |
2nd | Grace Ivill | Lamaz |
3rd | Rachael Gane | Bandido |
4th | Tyrone Latham | Arion Carasun |
5th | Elissa Stephens | Vertigo |
6th | Tesse Raymont | Tulara Forpaccio |
SALTRIN LODGE EQUINE FENCING ARENA 2 (SAND)
CLASS 5: ROYAL MAIL HOTEL MOOROOPNA – ART 238.2.2 – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Stuart Abrahams | Blue Print |
2nd | Emma Kirkbride | RBH Coupe De Chance |
3rd | Danella West | Trouble Brewing |
4th | Joel Lamb | Springin Matilda |
5th | Monique Rouessart | Tarwarri Rockabilly Rebel |
6th | Danella West | Lieutenant George |
CLASS 6: SINCLAIRE WILSON ACCOUNTANTS AND BUSINESS ADVISORS – ART 238.2.2 – 1.00m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Stuart Abrahams | Blue Print |
2nd | Charlee Dobbin | Sweet Dreams FPH |
3rd | Holi Campbell | Lily In The Meadow |
4th | Anthony March | Desert Sands Kapow |
5th | Ruby Scammell | Kialla Park Tamar |
6th | Emily Riley | Oaks Quinella |
CLASS 7: MAN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION – ART 238.2.2 – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Des Gleeson | Mingara Vonbella |
2nd | Fiona John | Valenti |
3rd | Stuart Abrahams | Vainqueur |
4th | Morris Clarke | Gisborne Girl |
5th | Chloe Lockwood | Mingara Panda |
6th | Alexandra Laker | It’s Galex |
SATURDAY RESULTS
SOUTHERN CROSS EVENT HIRE ARENA 1 (GRASS)
CLASS 8: TULARA WARMBLOODS TALENT SPOTTER – ART 238.2.2 – 1.25m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Billy Raymont | Tulara Bellensky |
2nd | Tyrone Latham | Yirrkala Harriett |
3rd | Andrew Lamb | Oaks Ever Red |
4th | Tyrone Latham | Arion Carasun |
5th | Andrew Lamb | Janory DP |
6th | Rhys Stones | PPP Vive Le Mop |
CLASS 9: PROWSE PLUMBING MINI PRIX – ART 238.2.2 – 1.40m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Emily Riley | Rhapsody In Blue |
2nd | Angela Dobbin | Gabriel MVNZ |
3rd | Andrew Lamb | Spartava DP |
4th | Kate Hinschen | Oaks Vintriloquist |
5th | Tesse Raymont | YPH Capulet |
6th | Chloe Hughes | Ketut |
CLASS 10: STRATHMERTON DRILLING NVSJC WORLD CUP – ART 273.3.3.1 – 1.50m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Billy Raymont | Anton |
2nd | Russell Johnstone | Daprice |
3rd | Olivia Hamood | Jane Fonda DVD |
4th | Jess Pateman | Celso |
5th | Phillip Lever | Lomachenko |
6th | Billy Raymont | Black Jack IXE |
7th | Anthony Thomas | SL Donato |
8th | Olivia Hamood | Knock Out 111 |
9th | Sarah McMillan | Tyrone VDL |
10th | Sam Overton | Yirrkala Cameron |
11th | Brook Dobbin | Gina MVNZ |
12th | Katrina Hope | Oaks Gunn |
SALTRIN LODGE EQUINE FENCING ARENA 2 (SAND)
CLASS 11: HORIZON SHOW JUMPS – ART 238.2.1 – 0.95m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Eliza Abrahams | Rocket Rod |
2nd | Kian Blanchard | Doc Hudson |
3rd | Ruby Bryant | Tarburra Gold Nugget |
4th | Ruby Bryant | Doc’s Park Ash |
5th | Danella West | Trouble Brewing |
6th | Ruby Scammell | Kialla Park Tamar |
CLASS 12: DUNCAN EQUINE – ART 238.2.1 – 1.05m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Cindy Morrison | Noblewood Park Lucinda |
2nd | Stuart Abrahams | Vainqueur |
3rd | Danella West | Trouble Brewing |
4th | Des Gleeson | Mingara Ivy |
5th | Cindy Morrison | CP Richard |
6th | Des Gleeson | Bradgate Park Santa Cruize |
CLASS 13: EQUINE HEALTH SCIENCE – ART 238.2.1 – 1.15m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Des Gleeson | Mingara Vonbella |
2nd | Bradley Hearn | RBH Chaccarla |
3rd | Russell Hearn | RBH Monte Pellier |
4th | Katrina Hope | Finch Farm Gunn |
5th | Tori Stuckey | Tulara Colette |
6th | Des Gleeson | Bradgate Park Santa Cruize |
SUNDAY RESULTS
SOUTHERN CROSS EVENT HIRE ARENA 1 (GRASS)
CLASS 14: ISLE OF WIGHT FARM – ART 238.2.1 – 1.00m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Ruby Bryant | Tarburra Gold Nugget |
2nd | Aaron Mawhinney | Money Shot |
3rd | Cindy Morrison | CP Richard |
4th | Russell Hearn | RBH Coupe De Chance |
5th | Cindy Morrison | Noblewood Park Lucinda |
6th | Lachlan Waddell | Wilfred |
CLASS 15: BLOOMFIELD EQUESTRIAN AND CUSTOM RUGS – ART 238.2.2 – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Stuart Abrahams | Vainqueur |
2nd | Jena Bloomfield | Black N White |
3rd | Fiona John | Valenti |
4th | Tesse Raymont | Tulara Forpaccio |
5th | Toni Scattergood | Cloud Gate |
6th | Jordyn Lee-Madgwick | Oaks Trickery |
CLASS 16A: BETAVET – ART 238.2.2 – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Olivia Hamood | Diamond B Bedazzled |
2nd | Robert Agnew | Fields Of Harvest |
3rd | Russell Hearn | RBH Monte Pellier |
4th | Des Gleeson | Mingara Vonbella |
5th | Brook Dobbin | Devos GP |
6th | Fiona John | H F Wilson |
CLASS 16B: MITCHELL PARK FARM JUNIOR GRAND PRIX – ART 238.2.2 – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Tilley Fair | Bella Bonita |
2nd | Dakota Pinton | Heartline NZ |
3rd | Tilley Fair | Oaks Constantino |
4th | Abbey Kuiper | KS Vakarra Champagne |
5th | Arienne Holdsworth-Rose | Glenayre Skyline |
6th | Elissa Stephens | Da Vince |
CLASS 17: KY CIVIL – ART 238.2.2 – 1.30m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Phil Stephens | Baluce |
2nd | Tori Stuckey | Finch Farm Cab Sav |
3rd | Rhys Stones | PPP Seductor |
4th | Russell Hearn | RBH Dante’ |
5th | Kate Rowe | Tulara Connekta |
6th | Rhys Stones | PPP Vive Le Mop |
SALTRIN LODGE EQUINE FENCING ARENA 2 (SAND)
CLASS 18: CHESTERFIELD SPORTHORSE – ART 238.2.2 – 0.75m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Eliza Abrahams | Cody |
2nd | Mary Caldow | Silver Hills |
3rd | Chloe Bell | Sunshine, Lollipops And Rainbows |
4th | Lyla Ferrari | Autumn |
5th | Caleb Bertram | Appoint Percy |
6th | Samuel Nielsen | Kendalee Souviners |
CLASS 19: DENISON PARK – ART 238.2.2 – 0.85m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Eliza Abrahams | Rocket Rod |
2nd | Chloe Bell | Sunshine, Lollipops And Rainbows |
3rd | Ryan Waddell | Headgear |
4th | Steph Waddell | Tulara Jindi |
5th | Mikayla Curnow | Just Jungle King |
6th | Lyla Ferrari | Autumn |
CLASS 20: SADDLEWORLD SHEPPARTON AND BENDIGO – ART 238.2.2 – 0.95m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Eliza Abrahams | Rocket Rod |
2nd | Holi Campbell | Lily In The Meadow |
3rd | Mietta Innes-Irons | Tanzenherz |
4th | Zara Sterley | Impact Mickey Mouse |
5th | Hannah Young | Desert Sands Caprini |
6th | Charli Hill | Annie Wonder |
Results sourced from globalentriesonline.com.au and the NVSJC Facebook page.