Jamie Priestley – 2022 NSW Country Senior Champion
Above: Jamie Priestley and Oaks Diamantina. Photo Credit: Govern Images.
Run by the ACT Showjumping Club, the 2022 NSW Country Championships were held at Equestrian Park in Canberra over the weekend. Unfortunately, rain marred the event, causing organisers to cancel Jumping on the two main arenas on Saturday, to preserve them for use on Sunday. This caused a number of alterations to the program, and the cancellation of some classes, however, the major impact being that the main championships would be contested over a single round then a final, with the best performers over just two classes being named the title winners. Despite the required changes to the program, there can be no doubt that the victors in each title were worthy winners.
The BCB Cranes Childrens Series Championship final was won on Sunday by Hannah Doolan and Sir King Charles, but it was not enough to take the title. The 2022 NSW Country Childrens Championship Title went to Emily Morhmann and The Radish who were rewarded for their consistency managing to place third in Round 1 and second in Sunday’s final.
The Camden Equine Centre Amateur Series was won by Alissa Williams and Willybling after the combination dominated the competition winning both Round 1 and the Final
The winners of Sunday’s final of the Ouverture Sport Horses Junior Series Final were local combination, Kayla Hogg and Redfoo, which was enough to secure them the title after finishing third in Round 1 on Friday.
The winners of the Dowse Projects 2022 NSW Country Championship Senior Title were Jamie Priestley and Oaks Diamantina after winning Round 1 on Friday before a second place finish in Sunday’s Grand Prix, behind herself and Courage.
Hayley Cox and Tulara Zane, from Central Western NSW, were crowned Horseland Canberra,2022 NSW Country Championship Young Rider Series winners after a dominant win in Round 1 followed by a fifth placing in the Sunday Final
Congratulations goes to all the winners and placegetters over the three days of competition.
Placegetters in all classes held over the weekend are listed below:
FRIDAY RESULTS
KELVIN GROVE EQUESTRIAN ARENA
CLASS 1: BCB CRANES – CHILDRENS SERIES – ROUND 1 – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jordan Smith | Country Vision |
2nd | Gabriella Mannell | Athena |
3rd | Emily Mohrmann | The Radish |
4th | Jordan Smith | Clancy |
5th | Samara Hanna | Samson |
6th | Charlotte Alexander | Leo |
CLASS 2A: CAMDEN EQUINE CENTRE – AMATEUR SERIES – ROUND 1 – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Alissa Williams | Willybling |
2nd | Melissa Jasprizza | Just Frank |
3rd | Stephanie Mackillop | TM For Your Eyes Only |
4th | Clara Palm | Tulara Lady Zirocca |
5th | Stephanie Fenn | DF Balou Bird |
6th | Erin Roddy | Oaks Sharko |
CLASS 2B: OUVERTURE SPORT HORSES – JUNIOR SERIES – ROUND 1 – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Charly Robinson-Smith | Pure Obsession |
2nd | Aria Baker | That’s Limo |
3rd | Kayla Hogg | Redfoo |
4th | Charly Robinson-Smith | Our Peace Maker |
5th | Sophie Baldwin | Station Master |
6th | Emily Quodling | Cedric Hill |
Charly Robinson-Smith and Pure Obsession. Photo Credit: Govern Images
CLASS 3A: LOG HAUL – OPEN – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Kristle Lee Cross | Little Bit Of Blue |
2nd | Clare Anderson | Outlawed W |
3rd | Valentina Aliprandi | Absolute Ego Z |
4th | Mitchell Peulic | CW Conquest |
5th | George Johnson | Dusky Farm Hope |
6th | Tori Doak | Blackall Park Rap |
CLASS 3B: HORSELAND CANBERRA – YOUNG RIDER SERIES – ROUND 1 – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Hayley Cox | Tulara Zane |
2nd | Ella Hayward | Edena DP |
3rd | Sophie Scarce | Daffodil The Frog |
4th | Sophie Scarce | Christella |
5th | Charly Robinson-Smith | Martango |
6th | Lauren Routledge | Tamingas Bellhaven Colletto |
Above: Hayley Cox and Tulara Zane. Photo Credit: Govern Images
CLASS 4: DOWSE PROJECTS – SENIOR SERIES – ROUND 1 – 1.30-1.35m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jamie Priestley | Oaks Diamantina |
2nd | Maverick Miles | Verdasco |
3rd | Jamie Priestley | Courage |
4th | Valentina Aliprandi | Absolute Ego Z |
5th | Clint Beresford | Cera Brisbane |
6th | William Matthew | Bronte B |
HORSELAND ARENA
CLASS 5: T KEENAN CONSTRUCTIONS – OPEN – 1.00m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jasmine Spira | Avenly Bundy |
2nd | Casey Tritschler | Wasted Time |
3rd | Nathan Williams | Spannerkop |
4th | Sasha Manning | Anchorbar Santos |
5th | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
6th | Larissa Manning | Typhoon CG |
CLASS 6: OPEN – 1.05m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jasmine Spira | Avenly Bundy |
2nd | Gabriella Mannell | Athena |
3rd | Lori James | Restauranter SHP |
4th | Lori James | Bond Girl SHP |
5th | Amy Aksila | Switch It Up |
6th | Sophie Baldwin | Valentino NZPH |
CLASS 7A: HORSES LESS THAN 20 POINTS – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Ryan McDermott | GSH Dionysus Du Rouet |
2nd | Holly Pulford | Master Spook |
3rd | Natalie Blundell | Tarburra Puss N Boots |
4th | Cora Whitehead | HPH Manifesto |
5th | William Matthew | RR Corakai |
6th | Amy Aksila | Switch It Up |
CLASS 7B: HORSES MORE THAN 20 POINTS – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Charly Robinson-Smith | Our Peace Maker |
2nd | Melissa Jasprizza | Woodsend Merlot |
3rd | Carlyle Bellotti | Finn MVNZ |
4th | Olivia Johnson | RR Amoretus |
BARASTOC ARENA
CLASS 8A: PENELOPE STORE AUSTRALIA – OPEN – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Belinda Carruthers | Your Honour |
2nd | Heidi Staples | Freckles |
3rd | Sophie Scarce | Fatalie |
4th | Hayley Cox | Leroy |
5th | Margaret Forster | Dealer Principle |
6th | Sally Roberts-Jones | Bronze |
CLASS 8B: PENELOPE STORE AUSTRALIA – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Hannah Doolan | Royal Romance Jewels |
2nd | Cassidy Byrne | Rocken Ollie |
3rd | Lacey Besant | Redroy |
4th | Ella Norton | Island Astronaut |
5th | Ella Hayward | Christo |
6th | Sasha Manning | KA Rosko |
CLASS 9A: THE HORSE RUG WHISPERER – OPEN – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Katie Townsend | Galaxy Stardust |
2nd | Phillipa Norton | Patangas Candelara |
3rd | Katelyn Doak | Mon’rieve Cotrell |
4th | Belinda Carruthers | Your Honour |
5th | Casey Tritschler | Wasted Time |
6th | Sasha Manning | KA Rosko |
CLASS 9B: SPORTHORSE SADDLERY AUSTRALIA – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Charlotte Alexander | Leo |
2nd | Ella Norton | Island Astronaut |
3rd | Cody Anderson | DP Full Monty |
4th | Cassidy Byrne | Rocken Ollie |
5th | Alexandra Fairfield-Smith | Yoshi |
6th | Belle Lambeth | Currabeha |
GOVERN IMAGES ARENA
CLASS 10: X-RAILS PERFECT TIME – 0.40m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Ruby Davis-Rice | Andelain Sir Gawain |
2nd | Remy Pattinson | Redlands Renegade |
3rd | Callie Beare | Kalusho Art Nouveau |
4th | Georgia Moore | Somebody’s Girl |
5th | Talulah Gaunt | Lyrical Firecracker |
6th | Chloe Anderson | Chief |
CLASS 11: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.50m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Callie Beare | Kalusho Art Nouveau |
2nd | Ruby Davis-Rice | Andelain Sir Gawain |
3rd | Ella Mifflin | Miss California |
4th | Melinda Floyd | Tywysog Cosh |
5th | Remy Pattinson | Redlands Renegade |
6th | Emily Riley | Spartan |
CLASS 12: OPEN – 0.60m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Holly Pulford | Magic Blur |
2nd | Sally Townsend | Tullys Ginger |
3rd | Genevieve La Hei | Glenormiston Silver Seamus |
4th | Addie Williams | Milo |
5th | Madison Musladin | Pamelet |
6th | Alice Breed | Fox In Sox |
CLASS 13: THE HORSE RUG WHISPERER – OPEN – 0.70m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Holly Pulford | Magic Blur |
2nd | Margaret Forster | Dealer Principle |
3rd | Genevieve La Hei | Glenormiston Silver Seamus |
4th | Chloe Mannell | Muzzleburst |
5th | Ruby Davis-Rice | Moose Alcheringa Brychan |
6th | Aleea Evans | Stella Artoi |
SATURDAY RESULTS
CLASS 19B: RECYCLED RACEHORSES – TSHA – 1.00m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Charly Robinson-Smith | Pure Obsession |
2nd | Holly Pulford | Master Spook |
3rd | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
4th | Kayla Hogg | Line Em Up Charlie |
5th | Luke Dickinson | Anembo Darcy |
6th | Faith Banks | Mudgee Road |
CLASS 20A: OPEN – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
2nd | Sophie Baldwin | Station Master |
3rd | Holly Pulford | Master Spook |
4th | Luke Dickinson | Anembo Darcy |
5th | Clare Anderson | Brilliant Mr Bear CAPH |
6th | Kayla Hogg | Line Em Up Charlie |
BARASTOC ARENA
CLASS 21A: THE HORSE RUG WHISPERER – OPEN – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Steph Baker | Moose |
2nd | Heidi Staples | Freckles |
3rd | Adena Williams | Harley |
4th | Margaret Forster | Dealer Principle |
5th | Rebecca McRae | Sarona Downs |
6th | Phoebe Doohan | Sharellen Garland |
CLASS 21B: McRAE RACING – TSHA – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Abby Crawford | Phisachi |
2nd | Sophie Scarce | Fatalie |
3rd | Beth Dunn | Lambourne Park Couperin |
4th | Bryia Anderson | DP Sichuan Chief |
5th | Michelle Chiang | Griffin Door |
6th | Emilia Currey | Lars |
CLASS 21C: SPORTHORSE SADDLERY AUSTRALIA – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Cassidy Byrne | Rocken Ollie |
2nd | Ella Norton | Island Astronaut |
3rd | Sasha Manning | Ka Rosko |
4th | Alexandra Fairfield-Smith | Harriet |
5th | Cody Anderson | DP Full Monty |
6th | Sarah Shady | Fourex |
CLASS 22A: PENELOPE STORE AUSTRALIA – OPEN – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Breanna Lennon | BH The Menace |
2nd | Casey Tritschler | Wasted Time |
3rd | Zoe Tritschler | I Don’t Dance |
4th | Heidi Staples | Freckles |
5th | Jessica Peters | APH Eclipse |
6th | Hayley Cox | Leroy |
CLASS 22B: McRAE RACING – TSHA – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Belinda Carruthers | Your Honour |
2nd | Abby Crawford | Phisachi |
3rd | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
4th | Alicia Smith | Cheval |
5th | AJ Jones | Ebeneezer |
6th | Lily Newton | Boys On Tour |
CLASS 22C: EMPIRE EQUESTRIAN – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Beth Dunn | Kosciusko Red |
2nd | Ella Norton | Island Astronaut |
3rd | Sasha Manning | Ka Rosko |
4th | Cassie Nichols | Emmaville Gem |
5th | Reese Keenan | RTK Cuba |
6th | Cody Anderson | DP Full Monty |
GOVERN IMAGES ARENA
CLASS 23: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.50m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Merran Wallis | Arthella Bobcat |
2nd | Bryia Anderson | DP Summer Traks |
3rd | Alice Breed | Fox In Sox |
4th | Remy Pattinson | Redlands Renegade |
5th | Callie Beare | Kalusho Art Nouveau |
6th | Courtney Stubberfield | Cadeau |
CLASS 24: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.60m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Holly Pulford | Magic Blur |
2nd | Addie Williams | Milo |
3rd | Lauren Woodbridge | Eli |
4th | Ruby Davis-Rice | Andelain Sir Gawain |
5th | Lauren Woodbridge | Epona |
6th | Ruby Davis-Rice | Pony |
CLASS 25: SPORTHORSE SADDLERY AUSTRALIA – OPEN – 0.70m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Genevieve La Hei | Glenormiston Silver Seamus |
2nd | Madison Musladin | Pamelet |
3rd | Emily Mohnamm | Tintagel Girl |
4th | Phoebe Doohan | Noble Command |
5th | Breanna Lennon | Omadeus |
6th | Darcy Green | Harlequin Dream |
SUNDAY RESULTS
KELVIN GROVE EQUESTRIAN ARENA
CLASS 26: BCB CRANES – CHILDRENS SERIES – CHAMPIONSHIP – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Hannah Doolan | Sir King Charles |
2nd | Emily Mohrmann | The Radish |
3rd | Charli Stevens | CR Cruising |
4th | Gabriella Manell | Athena |
5th | Molly Moffitt | Miss Ruby Rose |
6th | Charlotte Alexander | Kinkara Harrison |
CLASS 27A: CAMDEN EQUINE CENTRE – AMATEUR SERIES – CHAMPIONSHIP – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Alisa Williams | Willybling |
2nd | Melissa Jasprizza | Woodsend Merlot |
3rd | Melissa Jasprizza | Just Frank |
4th | Joy Collins | Old Red |
5th | Stephanie Mackillop | TM For Your Eyes Only |
6th | Alisa Williams | Versace Vision |
CLASS 27B: OUVERTURE SPORT HORSES – JUNIOR SERIES – CHAMPIONSHIP – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Kayla Hogg | Redfoo |
2nd | Aria Baker | That’s Limo |
3rd | Charly Robinson-Smith | Our Peace Maker |
4th | Charly Robinson-Smith | Pure Obsession |
5th | Sophie Baldwin | Station Master |
CLASS 28: SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – 1.40-1.45m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Jamie Priestley | Courage |
2nd | Jamie Priestley | Oaks Diamantina |
3rd | Valentina Aliprandi | Absolute Ego Z |
CLASS 29: HORSELAND CANBERRA – YOUNG RIDER SERIES – CHAMPIONSHIP – 1.30m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Lara Christoffelsz | Yalambis Jasmine |
2nd | Carlyle Bellotti | Finn MVNZ |
3rd | Charly Robinson-Smith | Martango |
4th | Lauren Routledge | Tamingas Bellhaven Colletto |
5th | Hayley Cox | Tulara Zane |
6th | Ella Hayward | Edena DP |
CLASS 30: ACT SHOWJUMPING CLUB – MINI PRIX – 1.30m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Kristle Lee Cross | Little Bit Of Blue |
No Further results available |
HORSELAND ARENA
CLASS 31: OPEN – 1.00m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Beth Dunn | Kosciusko Red |
2nd | Zoe Tritschler | Redneck Crazy |
3rd | Holly Pulford | Master Spook |
4th | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
5th | Sasha Manning | Anchorbar Santos |
6th | Amy Aksila | Switch It Up |
CLASS 32: OPEN – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Sasha Manning | Anchorbar Santos |
2nd | Ryan McDermott | GSH Dionysus Du Rouet |
3rd | Sophie Baldwin | Valentino NZPH |
4th | Catelin Crawford | Costador D |
5th | Holly Stott | Kentaur Pia Bella |
6th | Kate Hinschen | Bellhaven Toulon Blue |
CLASS 20B: THOROUGHBRED PARK – TSHA – 1.10m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Sophie Baldwin | Station Master |
2nd | Holly Pulford | Mister Spook |
3rd | Molly Moffitt | Unheard |
4th | Luke Dickinson | Anembo Darcy |
5th | Clare Anderson | Brilliant Mr Bear CAPH |
6th | Kayla Hogg | Line Em Up Charlie |
CLASS 33: OPEN – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Melissa Jasprizza | Just Frank |
2nd | Eva Rasmussen | Tulara Windstorm |
3rd | Catelin Crawford | Costador D |
4th | Abbey Kuiper | KS Vakarra Champagne |
CLASS 16B: THOROUGHBRED PARK – TSHA – 1.20m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Melissa Jasprizza | Just Frank |
2nd | Joy Collins | Old Red |
BARASTOC ARENA
CLASS 34A: EMPIRE EQUESTRIAN – OPEN – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Belinda Carruthers | Your Honour |
2nd | Breanna Lennon | BH The Menace |
3rd | Adena Williams | Harley |
4th | Heidi Staples | Freckles |
5th | Sophie Coutts | Maestro |
6th | Anna Rowley | So Cheeky |
CLASS 34B: THE HORSE RUG WHISPERER – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.80m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Allegra Taubenschlag | Pure Chance |
2nd | Ella Norton | Island Astronaut |
3rd | Stephanie Saunders | Menarka Park Matilda |
4th | Sasha Manning | Ka Rosko |
5th | Cody Anderson | DP Full Monty |
6th | Amber Wheeler | Frankenstein |
CLASS 35A: EMPIRE EQUESTRIAN – OPEN – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Belinda Carruthers | Your Honour |
2nd | Brianna Smith | Coolart Farm Hopscotch |
3rd | Rebecca McRae | Sarona Downs |
4th | Tom Sutherland | Bart |
5th | Zara Hourigan | Inous Miss Ally |
6th | Heidi Staples | Freckles |
CLASS 35B: EMPIRE EQUESTRIAN – RIDERS UNDER 18 YEARS – 0.90m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Beth Dunn | Kosciusko Red |
2nd | Toby Shying | Scottie The Hottie |
3rd | Chloe Manell | Muzzleburst |
4th | Genevieve La Hei | Glenormiston Silver Seamus |
5th | Estelle Heritage | With These Wings |
6th | Emily Mohrmann | Tintagel Girl |
GOVERN IMAGES ARENA
CLASS 36: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.50m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Callie Beare | Kalusho Art Nouveau |
2nd | Ruby Davis-Rice | Andelain Sir Gawain |
3rd | Alice Breed | Fox In Sox |
4th | Bri Egan | Smokey |
5th | Keira Goodear | Bush To Bling |
6th | Remy Pattinson | Redlands Renegade |
CLASS 37: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.60m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Holly Pulford | Magic Blur |
2nd | Angela Pengilly | Gren Wood Ballistic |
3rd | Callie Beare | Penmain Puddles |
4th | Lilly Anne Lucas | GH Bunderuka |
5th | Ruby Davis-Rice | Andelain Sir Gawain |
6th | Ella Young | Miranda |
CLASS 38: TUGGERANONG ADULT RIDING CLUB – OPEN – 0.70m
PLACE | RIDER | HORSE |
1st | Holly Pulford | Magic Blur |
2nd | Callie Beare | Penmain Puddles |
3rd | Lilly Anne Lucas | GH Bunderuka |
4th | Darcy Green | Harlequin Dream |
5th | Angela Pengilly | Gren Wood Ballistic |
6th | Ruby Davis-Rice | Moose Alcheringa Brychan |
Results sourced from globalentriesonline.com.au and the ACT Showjumping Club Facebook Page.